Sunday, September 25, Arrival to Finland |
18:00 - 20:00 Get together at Low Temperature Laboratory, Aalto University |
Location: Puumiehenkuja 2B, Nanotalo lobby |
Monday, September 26 |
09:00 Juha Tuoriniemi: Welcome to Cryocourse 2016, introduction and instructions |
09:15 Erkki Thuneberg: Thermodynamics and statistical physics (slides below) |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Erkki Thuneberg: Thermodynamics and statistical physics |
|
12:30 Lunch at student restaurants Kvarkki or
Alvari |
|
14:00 Juha Tuoriniemi: Heat transfer |
15:30 Coffee |
16:00 Christian Enss: Vacuum and cryoliquids |
17:30 Christian Enss: Cryogenic detectors |
|
18:30 Free time |
Tuesday, September 27 |
09:00 Christian Enss: Disordered solids |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Viktor Tsepelin: Quantum fluids and solids |
|
12:30 Lunch as before |
|
14:00 Vladimir Eltsov: Superfluidity and superconductivity (slides below) |
15:30 Coffee |
16:00 Vladimir Eltsov: Superconductors |
17:30 Problem solving session |
Download the problems to be discussed from here. |
|
18:30 Free time |
Wednesday, September 28 |
09:00 Viktor Tsepelin: Thermometry |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Henri Godfrin: Dilution refrigerators, Part I |
Henri Godfrin: Dilution refrigerators, Part II |
|
12:30 Lunch as before |
|
14:00 Hands on experiments I (All groups 1-4) |
Gathering at the Nanotalo lobby 2B. |
|
Exercise A: Quantization of conductance, instructor Sergey Danilin - Group green |
Exercise B: Superfluid helium, instructor Tapio Riekki - Group light blue |
Exercise C: Thermometry, instructor Alexander Savin - Group yellow |
Exercise D: Cryostat, instructor Igor Todoshchenko - Group red |
|
15:30 Coffee at Nanotalo |
16:00 Hands on experiments II (All groups 1-4) |
|
Exercise A: Quantization of conductance, instructor Sergey Danilin - Group light blue |
Exercise B: Superfluid helium, instructor Tapio Riekki - Group yellow |
Exercise C: Thermometry, instructor Alexander Savin - Group red |
Exercise D: Cryostat, instructor Igor Todoshchenko - Group green |
|
19:00 Dinner @ Töölönranta, Helsinginkatu 56, Helsinki |
(No common transportation.) |
Thursday, September 29, Workshop tutorials |
09:00 Henri Godfrin: Cryocoolers |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Charlie Marcus TUTORIAL: Nanowires for quantum information science |
|
12:30 Lunch as before |
|
13:30 Florian Marquardt TUTORIAL: Cavity optomechanics |
15:00 Coffee |
15:30 Grigori Volovik TUTORIAL: Topological materials and flat band superconductivity |
16:30 Henri Godfrin TUTORIAL: Helium on graphene/graphite |
|
17:30 Departure for Sauna party in Nuuksio |
A bus will take us there. It will wait for you close to where we have the lectures. |
Refreshments and light food will be served. |
The bus will take us back at about 22:00 o'clock. |
Friday, September 30, Workshop |
09:00 Charlie Marcus: Nanowires for quantum information science |
09:45 Christoph Strunk: Superconductor/insulator transition nanoscale TiN strips |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Florian Marquardt: Light, sound, and topology |
11:45 Mika Sillanpää: Microwave optomechanics at low temperatures |
|
12:30 Lunch as before |
|
13:30 Andreas Wallraff: Fast, high-fidelity dispersive readout of superconducting qubits |
14:15 Per Delsing: Interactions between artificial atoms and microwaves |
15:00 Coffee |
15:30 John Saunders: Helium in restricted geometries, some "nuts and bolts" |
16:15 Eddy Collin: MEMS/NEMS in (super)fluid |
17:00 Break |
17:15 Sorin Paraoanu: Coherence from vacuum fluctuations |
|
18:00 Free time |
Saturday, October 1 |
09:00 Andreas Wallraff TUTORIAL: Quantum physics with superconducting qubits |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Juha Tuoriniemi: Demagnetization refrigeration |
|
12:30 Departure for Lunch (on the way to BlueFors) |
|
14:30 Visit to BlueFors Cryogenics |
|
17:30 Transport back to Otaniemi and Free time |
Sunday, October 2 |
09:00 Juha Hassel: Josephson junction and SQUID based technology |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Pertti Hakonen: Noise in mesoscopic systems |
|
12:30 Pizza lunch at Nanotalo lobby |
|
14:00 Hands on experiments III (All groups 1-4) |
|
Exercise A: Quantization of conductance, instructor Sergey Danilin - Group yellow |
Exercise B: Superfluid helium, instructor Samuli Autti - Group red |
Exercise C: Thermometry, instructor Alexander Savin - Group green |
Exercise D: Cryostat, instructor Igor Todoshchenko - Group light blue |
|
15:30 Coffee at Nanotalo |
16:00 Hands on experiments IV (All groups 1-4) |
|
Exercise A: Quantization of conductance, instructor Sergey Danilin - Group red |
Exercise B: Superfluid helium, instructor Samuli Autti - Group green |
Exercise C: Thermometry, instructor Alexander Savin - Group light blue |
Exercise D: Cryostat, instructor Igor Todoshchenko - Group yellow |
|
18:00 Free time |
Monday, October 3 |
09:00 Jukka Pekola: Nanostructures |
09:45 Jukka Pekola: Thermometry |
10:30 Coffee |
11:00 Jukka Pekola: Refrigeration |
11:45 Jukka Pekola: Quantum engines |
|
12:30 Lunch as usual |
|
14:00 Juha Hassel: Kinetic inductance devices / THz-techniques |
15:30 Visit to the Centre for metrology MIKES |
18:30 Closing session |
Tuesday, October 4, Departure |
|